U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can scleral buckle surgery permanently alter your vision?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: A scleral buckle is a band applied around the middle of the eye to force the retina inside to attach itself and not come off. It also changes the front to back length of the eye which induces myopia. If the surgery went well and the detachment not too severe, the effect will be to make the eye more myopic. The other variable is the extent of the detachment which also can change the vision.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
