U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

is it possible for a ct scan of the head *without* contrast to show an unruptured brain aneurysm?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andres Katz
Vascular Surgery 49 years experience
Depends : Calcification can give an idea of an intracranial aneurysm, but contrast study is essential for a complete study and the amount of contrast used in ct imaging of the brain is small.
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Vascular Surgery 21 years experience
Usually not : Unless there is calcium in the aneurysm wall which is rare in brain aneurysm or it large aneurysm then we can see them without contrast.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
It is: possible, but not probable. The aneurysm would have to be relatively large, and even then the noncontrast appearance may not be specific.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 12, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
