A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is a breast lift versus getting implants?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Lift vs Aug: Breast lift reshapes the breast by essentially retailoring the tissues fo the breast. Augmentation is enlargement by way of an implant. Sometimes because of the increased volume that a implant provides, the position of the nipple may appear higher.
Answered on Dec 15, 2012
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
Two differnt things: A breast lift reshapes the existing breast by cuttjng and sewing. Implants increase the volume of the breasts but do not repositon the tissues.
Answered on Dec 16, 2012
Dr. Joshua Cooper
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Lift vs Implants: A breast lift (mastopexy) is used to reshape the breast and make it appear youthful. The nipple is raised to a higher position and the droopiness (ptosis) of the breast is corrected. Implants enlarge the breast and the resulting nipple location is changed very little. Additionally, an implant can provide longer lasting upper pole breast fullness which a mastopexy cannot achieve. Dr-cooper.Com.
Answered on Feb 1, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Very Different.: Breast lifting surgery involves changing the breasts' position/shape on the chest wall. Breast augmentation (implants) is an operation used to increase breast size. Sometimes both operations are necessary to achieve a specific patient's goals.
Answered on May 5, 2013
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not interchangeable: If you need a lift, implants alone will not suffice. The decision to add implants your lift is based on desire for more volume.
Answered on Mar 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: The fda guidelines for implants are 18 years for saline and 22 for silicone. Exceptions can be made for younger patients with certain types of breast ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Shafer
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends on anatomy: Implants will add volume and help with breast shape. A breast lift will remove loose skin and reposition the nipple and areola. So it really depends ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
No: A breast lift is not the same as breast implants. "fake" is a term you never have to use, regardless of which choice you make. You have choices, incl ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
If time permits: If you have time to wait for another operation it would be better to wait and see how much the skin retracts so the breast lift can be optimal.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month