A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is scar revision surgery safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: In the right hands scars can be safely revised to improve their look and feel. There are a number of board certified plastic surgeons in you your area that can help. You can the plastic surgery department at upenn and schedule a consultation.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Satish Sundar
33 years experience in Pediatrics
Appears extreme: It should be seen, and assessed. Uncommon to fix by surgery, but should be assessed for such intervention.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Has protein: The protein will help wound healing.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: YES- to all questions, Consult your treating physician.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
Scar: Yes, you can also try Vit E Cream


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month