A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long is the total process of fertilization, implantation and enough hcg to be detected in urine pregnancy test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
About 3 weeks: Conception occurs within day or so of the sex. It takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.
Answered on Jan 30, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
After missed period: It is too soon to test. Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shontae Buffington
16 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If you think you could be pregnant and the home pregnancy test is negative you can wait 4-7 more days and re-test. Some tests do not detect small amo ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
2-3 days: Urine may have detectable HCG even before a missed period. However, it is better to wait 4-5 days after a missed period to do home pregnancy test. A n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Enough HCG: to trigger a positive test - usually about 14 days for a standard home pregnancy test. Some early response type pregnancy tests may be used several da ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month