U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bangor, PA
A 27-year-old female asked:

could i be preg? preg sympt, pcos, on metformin, but -hpt. i have cousin w/ 3 pregnancies and never had +urine test.told hcg didn't spill to her urine

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Yes: If you think you could be pregnant and the home pregnancy test is negative you can wait 4-7 more days and re-test. Some tests do not detect small amounts of b-hcg. If you still think you might be pregnant your doctor can do a blood test or an ultrasound to confirm.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Blood test for HCG: You may repeat the urine test if you missed your period by a week or so. You may get a blood test for HCG level to settle the issue. The tale of you cousin in not reliable. Take pre-natal vitamins. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 25, 2019

Disclaimer:
