U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A 31-year-old member asked:

is it safe to drink 1 cup of green tea daily? i don't want to loose weight, just be healthier.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Abramson
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Unless you are extremely sensitive to caffeine (there's some caffeine in green tea), one cup a day should be safe for most people. But best in the morning so it doesn't interfere with sleep.
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Forget green tea: Green tea is the latest in a long line of overhyped nutritional products. Claims include weight loss, better health, longer life, better endurance. Do not believe the hype. Yes green tea contains some anti-oxidants and phytonutrients, but it still contains caffiene which is a stimulant and has duiretic properties. Too much green tea is not good for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Is having a guilty conscious about food a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: A guilty conscience about food is not a healthy way to lose weight. Healthy food nourishes your body and keeps it running well. Emotional problems can sometimes confuse and complicate the process of eating, though. For instance, some with binge eating disorder suffer guilt about food. See your physician if you're concerned about your weight or your feelings about food.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Kaufman
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What could cause a sudden weight loss of 10 pounds?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
How sudden?: Rapid weight gain could be due to fluid buildup or as a side effect of several drugs. See a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
