U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Altus, OK
A 28-year-old female asked:

My four year old daughter has had n/v/d x 5 days. she seems to be getting better but symptoms are still present. no fever. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
N/v/d: If she is getting better and is eating and keeping fluids down probably not. Also check to see if she is dehydrated. If the episodes are decreasing then you could wait it out instead of rushing to the er. %yrs olds do not report much so you have to ask her.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends: Attention should be paid to signs of dehydration, e.g., decreased urine output. As long as she tolerates fluid well and remain free of significant abdominal pain, she should be ok.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
