A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my four year old daughter has had n/v/d x 5 days. she seems to be getting better but symptoms are still present. no fever. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
N/v/d: If she is getting better and is eating and keeping fluids down probably not. Also check to see if she is dehydrated. If the episodes are decreasing then you could wait it out instead of rushing to the er. %yrs olds do not report much so you have to ask her.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not if she is better: Dark green stool can be ok. Fever x 3 days can be virus....She needs to drink..Many children have decreased thirst when sick. If she is peeing ojk the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
AURI: If child is eating good, low grade fever and active, probably viral and will be ok in a few days. See md if in doubt.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Need re-eval.: If your daughter has a bilateral pneumonia and is still spiking fevers after 48 hours of an appropriate antibiotic, then she needs to be evaluated aga ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can check: Tonsillitis is inflammation (redness, swelling, pain) and/or infection of the tonsils, which can be due to viruses, bacteria, or other germs. Viruses ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month