U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

taking ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) for perimenopause symptoms for 3 months, having headaches, insomnia, night sweats, is 0.35 mcg of estrogen too much for me?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Doubtful: You could go down but consider that hormone fluctuations are the biggest cause of problems are yours are steady, did the problems worsen after starting the pill. That pill has that dose of estrogen for about 7 days. To you clinch your teeth at night? Do you have anxiety? You may need to treat this directly. Clonazepam 1-2 mg a couple of nights per week can be a lifesaver if ur sleep deprived.
Dr. Jose Bolanos
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
What?: I would recommend you get a second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
