U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

At a 7 week scan our fetus only measured 3.5 mm. is this cause for concern?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 47 years experience
Probably not: A 3.5 mm crl would indicate a fetal gestational age of 5wks 6dys. Since clinical estimates of dates are frequently a bit off this is not a big deal. It probably was a little early to clearly see fetal heart activity. A repeat scan in 2 weeks that shows appropriate interval growth and definite fetal heart activity will confirm fetal life and the earlier dates. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2012

Disclaimer:
