A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what is the definition or description of: pet-ct melanoma diagnosis?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Ferrell
15 years experience Radiology
Staging examination: Pet-ct is used in the staging of biopsy proven malignancy, or in suspected malignancy where biopsy may be dangerous. Most melanomas are diagnosed by discovery of a cutaneous lesion. Pet-ct is used to determine the extent of regional disease, the presence or absence of lymph node involvement, and the presence or absence of metastases (tumors in distant organs).
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Orr
Dr. Richard Orr commented
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
Not exactly!! PET-CT is not very good for identifying regional (nodal) nodal disease unless the disease is bulky. Sentinel lymph node biopsy is used for the purpose of staging most melanomas. We do not recommend PET-CT for the vast majority of melanomas. It should be reserved for Stage III and IV.
Dec 6, 2012
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Imaging test: This test is performed by the nuclear medicine department. You are giving an infusion of glucose that has a radio-tracer attached to it. This glucose is taken up by cells in the body. Cells that are multiplying faster (i.e. Cancer cells) will take up more of this special glucose. Then pictures are taken of your body that can detect the special glucose in your body.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Metastases: PET CT is often utilized to identify metastases from melanoma. Utilizes isotope F18 FDG for glucose metabolism of malignant lesions to identify them. Most malignant neoplasms have increased metabolic activity. CT portion compares anatomic lesion with area of increased uptake shown by PET.
Answered on Nov 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It's your call: Melanoma is infamous for recurring late, as you know, though the risk from a thin melanoma is low. It's a matter of weighing the inconvenience against ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Jaindl
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
I am sorry... : To hear about your father. Melanoma is a horribly unpredictable cancer. It can show up six months or six years after the original treatment and can be ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Melanoma is related to skin paleness and exposure to the sun. It is also largely random in appearance. There is no correlation between ct scans and ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
First evaluate mass: The mass may be normal and benign or malignant and a metastasis. Complete her evaluation and diagnostic studies tomhelpmdetermine the right course of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month