A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my father has metastatic melanoma, 1 lymph node involvement. pet scan and ct scan shows no other metastasis at this time. does this mean he is cured?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Jaindl
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
I am sorry... : To hear about your father. Melanoma is a horribly unpredictable cancer. It can show up six months or six years after the original treatment and can be literally anywhere in the body. Unfortunately there are no studies that can show microscopic disease. I advise my cancer patients to give their immune system the best chance to do its job by eating healthy, getting enough sleep, and stay fit.
Answered on Jul 6, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Brian Wosnitzer
17 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Melanoma...: Melanoma is a very tricky disease and must be followed closely. It can metastasize to odd places. It is good news that only 1 lymph node is seen on pet/ct rather than many lymph nodes but one should note that micrometastases or very small lesions may be below the resolution of pet imaging.
Answered on Apr 23, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No, they would: not look alike. Calcified plaques are very dense, melanoma density is often greater than normal soft tissue, but far below calcium.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Pathologist: It would be appropriate to consult with the pathologist who issued the report. It would be helpful for you and your doctor to talk to the pathologist ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Poor: The prognosis is poor.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: Complicated question as there is not enough data - most breast CA recurs early, but not always. Usually dependent on hormone receptor status. I would ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month