A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a pet-ct really necessary every 3 years for 0.3mm melanoma. i had a pet-ct 3 years ago that showed no sign of decease after 11 years?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It's your call: Melanoma is infamous for recurring late, as you know, though the risk from a thin melanoma is low. It's a matter of weighing the inconvenience against the ongoing confidence that you seem tumor-free. This is probably the protocol, but it's ultimately your decision.
Answered on Nov 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Jaindl
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
I am sorry... : To hear about your father. Melanoma is a horribly unpredictable cancer. It can show up six months or six years after the original treatment and can be ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Ferrell
15 years experience Radiology
Staging examination: Pet-ct is used in the staging of biopsy proven malignancy, or in suspected malignancy where biopsy may be dangerous. Most melanomas are diagnosed by ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
See ENT doctor: if your lymph node in your neck has been enlarged for 5 months immediately see an ENT doctor for biopsy to rule out melanoma or other disorders.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
No: A melanoma that has not spread to any other organs would not show up on a CR scan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month