U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A member asked:

I had a high ana result with speckiling and homogenous pattern, but normal esr (6). is it imminent that this is an autommune disorder?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Not necessarily: What was the titer of your ana? All lab test results need to be interpreted in the total clinical context of history, physical findings and other test results.
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Internal Medicine - rheumatology 22 years experience
See below: No, not necessarily. 20to 30% of patients can have a false positive ANA where there is no autoimmune. Without knowing what context this was drawn in---i.E your symtpoms, history, and other labs, it is difficult to give a complete answer, except to say to see a rheumatologist in order to have this reviewed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
