A 62-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

6 weeks after endovascular repair of abdominal aneurysm in aorta, can a person resume weight training?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
38 years experience Family Medicine
AAA repair & weights: Best person to answer this question is the surgeon who did the aneurysm repair. Discharge instructions should have included info as to when lifting objects etc. Is allowed without compromising the repair.
Answered on Dec 4, 2012
Dr. Peter H'doubler
40 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: At this point in time after evar, full activity would be fine including weight training. Start slowly since you have been off for at least 6 weeks and use common sense regarding amount of weight. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 13, 2015
4
4 thanks
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
19 years experience Vascular Surgery
Groin precautions: Many evars are achieved through groin incisions, and theoretically you could aggravate a hernia (which are occasionally created during the surgery) with aggressive early weight lifting. I tell my patients to wait 6 weeks, and i always want to examine them first. Talk to your surgeon.
Answered on Mar 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oliver Aalami
23 years experience Vascular Surgery
Depends: If the AAA is below the threshold for repair (~5cm in men and ~4.5cm in women), then lifting weights is relatively safe. Once the aneurysm reaches the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It is not unusual: to feel your pulse where you describe but make an appointment with your health care provider to examine you and determine whether additional diagnosti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
21 years experience Vascular Surgery
Depends: Extreme high blood pressure can induce rupture but of course also depending on the size , type/shape of the aneurysm . So small AAA less than 4 cm rar ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kirk Charles
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Variable: People have various experiences. I was involved with repair of a 10cm AAA one time.
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month