U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

what are possible causes of most aneurysms of the abdominal aorta?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. J Roberts
Vascular Surgery 27 years experience
4 things: Tobacco, diabetes, hypertension & hyperlipidemia... Are the primary causative factors... Genetics is a distant secondary cause...
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Atherosclerosis: Some theories about collagen, ischemic wall etc, but most are in atherosclerotic vessels in abdomen or elsewhere. Aneurysms can happen in any blood vessel, but AAA is the most common. Some rare infections , congenital, traumatic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:

How can I help my baby enjoy tummy time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Lay down with her: Get down on the floor with her. Singing and playing games with her will encourage her to stay there longer.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can be expected from getting a liver biopsy done?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depends: It depends on reason for which you are having liver biopsy. There are risks with liver biopsy procedure itself. But overall risk is low, especially it is done in a center where liver biopsies are being done in large numbers.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How effective is motilium in helping the bowel?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Motilium: It contains Domperidone which is Dopamine antagonist which may help with nausea &amp; heartburn. Caution regarding effect on the heart. Consult your doctor before using it.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
