U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:

Benign enlarged hilar lymph nodes - just diagnosed with thyroid cancer - can they be related even though hilar biopsy was benign?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Dankle
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 40 years experience
Unlikely : The most common types of thyroid cancer, if they spread (metastasize), will spread to lymph nodes in the neck first. These cancers can spread to the lung or lymph nodes in the chest. If a biopsy of a hilar node failed to show evidence of thyroid cancer, then the enlargement of that node is likely unrelated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Pascolini
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 18 years experience
Not usually: Thyroid cancer, if it spreads is usually local but can progress towards the posterior lymph nodes of the neck, not into the chest. Good luck with the treatment for you cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Likely not: If the biopsy was done and showed adequate samplings and the result is benign - it is unlikely that these two ( hilar lymph nodes and thyroid cancer) are related.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
