U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Jordan, UT
A 32-year-old female asked:

My free t4 is 1.5 and t3 is 2.7 and tsh 2.29 while currently on syn. 50mcg. having fast heart rate and insomnia. endo wants to add cytomel (liothyronine). good?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Depends: It depends on the doctor. My opinion would be to try a different type of levothyroxine first. If you are on generic, you could go to brand synthroid or tirosint. People absorb these metabolic medicines differently, and a different type might normalize your T3 (liothyronine) (which is pretty close anyway).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
32 years experience
No: Hi. I can't imagine why an ENDO of all people would want to add Cytomel (liothyronine) based on those labs (and that MUST be a FREE T3, not a total T3). Adding T3 (Cytomel (liothyronine)) will most likely NOT help your fast heart rate and insomnia, and those labs look fine! Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
