U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NM
A 34-year-old female asked:

21 weeks pregnant., i have had low tsh but normal t3 (liothyronine) \ t4 , i have heart palpitations, the cadio. says are benign, is it necassary to treat low tsh in pregnant

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dipesh Pokharel
Cardiology 18 years experience
No: It is not unusual to have low TSH during pregnancy . As long as t4/t3 is normal, i would not worry about tsh. Also, treating low TSH is going to make palpitations worse. I would follow your cardiologist advice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Gschwend
40 years experience
No. : Tsh is frequently low in pregnacy and no treatment is required, if the T3 (liothyronine) & T4 are normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
