U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 68-year-old male asked:

Can spironolactone hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) cause numbess in soles of feet. i was switched from triamterne hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) 3 weeks ago and numbness seems to be escalating. ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Fox
Podiatry 42 years experience
Spironolactone HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide): Is not generally known to cause numbness anywhere, but that's not to say it's impossible. But it can cause an adverse reaction that can lead to numbness. You must discuss this with the doctor who prescribed the spironolactone/hctz.
Dr. Joseph Newman
Podiatry 32 years experience
It could: Parasthesias, or abnormal sensations in the skin can be a side-effect of spironolactone-hctz. Do not just stop this medication- talk to your pharmacist and prescribing doctor first.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
