U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 29-year-old female asked:

i put on 7lbs in 3month on 250 depakote a day .will i keep gaining at such a low dosage?what safe medication can i take to lose the weight?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jordan Balter
Psychiatry 23 years experience
Weight gain: The first thing you should do is talk to your doctor about whether Depakote is the only med that you can take. Your dose is extremely low, so it is unclear why it is being used at all. Weight gain does not always depend on dose. If you must stay on Depakote there are meds that can help prevent weight gain: topamax, (topiramate) Axid and metformin, although how "safe" the latter is may be questionable.
Dr. Bassam Amawi
Psychiatry 49 years experience
Depakote ?: Can cause weight gain, but this depends on what u eat , how much u eat and how much u exercise..In addition i agree that 250 mg unlikely to be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
