A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my thyroxine t4 level is .4 high.my t3, (liothyronine)tsh also increased but are within the normal range.i take harmoni f for pcos.could i have hyperthyroidism?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Doesn't appear so.: TSH is a very sensitive marker of your thyroid hormone status. A normal TSH virtually rules out primary hyperthyroidism.
Answered on Nov 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Mahdis Sarrafi
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypothyroidism: once you are on Levothyroxine , there is no point in checking your T3 (liothyronine) or T4 levels. You should see your doctor and probably you need to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Low TSH: Generally indicates an excess in thyroid hormone. That may be chronic w/hyperthyroidism -- or temporary w/thyroid inflammation. See you doctor. If you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Your tests indicate you have a hypo active thyroid and should take replacement. While you may need to take this treatment for long, you need to get th ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Linder
42 years experience Family Medicine
Subclinical: Lab results are consistent with a diagnosis of subclinical hypothyroidism representing very mild and early case of hypothyroidism. I would recommend r ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month