U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Okeechobee, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

I take percocet during the day 7.5 i been taking 10 mg paxil (paroxetine) at night but i get anxiety toward end of the day would it be safe to up my paxil (paroxetine) to 20m?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 34 years experience
Paxil (paroxetine): Very duable but get advice from your prescribing doctor before making any changes in your meds.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Dechellis
Pain Management 15 years experience
Call physician: It is never safe for a patient to change their medication regimen without first consulting the prescribing physician. I think all physicians on this forum would agree.... Call your physician!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
