U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Benton, AR
A 34-year-old female asked:

Have been taking 10 mg of paxil (paroxetine) for about 6 months for anxiety. seems to have stopped helping as well. is it ok to take 20 mg?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bassam Amawi
Psychiatry 50 years experience
10 mg Paxil (paroxetine) ?: Yes , but u need to discuss it with u prescriber , since like all antidepressant it can have side effect.
Dr. Charles Barnhart
49 years experience
Probably: This is a decision you should only make after letting you doctor know. Paxil (paroxetine) can have what we call 'poop out' effect. That usually means increasing the dose, but you need to make that decision in conjunction with your doctor.
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD, Psychiatrist agrees
Mar 24, 2013
Dr. Jonathan Shedler
Clinical Psychology 15 years experience
Not good treatment: The issue is not just the correct dosage. The larger issue is that medication alone is not optimal treatment for anxiety. Psychotherapy is effective treatment for anxiety, and will help you understand and address the causes of the anxiety (not just the symptom). Sometimes talk is the best medicine. With good therapy, you will likely find that you need less medication, or none at all.
Last updated Apr 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
