A member asked:

I have styes or chalazion in my eye its rlly painful and irritating i did a surgery before to remove them but it still comes back can it cause cancer?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Peter Sadow answered

Specializes in Pathology

No: This is not a cancerous or precancerous lesion. This is a blockage of a gland in the eyelid. Some people are prone to them. A warm compress is generally helpful.

Answered 5/9/2017

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Timothy Perozek answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

See eye doctor: When chalazions keeps recurring in same spot, it may represent a cancer but rarely. You need to see an eye doctor.

Answered 5/9/2017

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...