U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

I have hip displaysia that was treated at birth is it normal to still have problems later in life

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: If the hips develop normally then most will have no problems. If dysplasia persists then problems such as arthritis nay develop. An xray is needed to determine the hip position.
Dr. James Flanagan
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 48 years experience
Hip dysplasia: You are certainly predisposed to having more problems with your hip as you age.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
