U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

i have a terrible staph infection and just got a new boil after being on keflex for 3 days, does this mean it's resistant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Maybe: If you have recurrent staph infection, it is possible that you are colonized with the bacteria or the staph was resistant to the antibiotic, ( MRSA is resistant to keflex), it may be necessary to have your doctor run a culture and sensitivity test of the bacteria.
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Probably: Most boils these days are caused by mrsa, which is resistant to Keflex and related antibiotics. A culture of the pus will confirm this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
