U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Noticed bright red blood in stool also have lower right abdominal and back pain have been taking effexor (venlafaxine) for 3 weeks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 43 years experience
Most likely : Due to constipation from the Effexor (venlafaxine) and hemorrhoids, but depending on your age you may need a more thorough exam and possible colonoscopy. Do not ignore the bleeding. It is not normal. Get it checked properly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
