U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, GA
A 38-year-old female asked:

I was told that increasing my effexor (venlafaxine) from 37.5 once aday to twice a day could raise my blood pressure?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bassam Amawi
Psychiatry 49 years experience
It can : But can does not mean it will. 75 mg of Effexor (venlafaxine) is not considered a high dose , but u can watch u blood pressure.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Effexor (venlafaxine): Blood pressure is one thing to monitor with effexor (venlafaxine). At low dose like you are on currently, it should not be an issue.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
