U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Doylestown, PA
A 37-year-old female asked:

i recently lowered my effexor (venlafaxine) xr from 150 to 112.5 because my blood pressure was getting really high. will my depression come back?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Hope not: Hopefully, your depression will stay controlled, but if for any reason it starts to worsen, you may need to go back on the original dose that helped you, and add a medication for your blood pressure (which may or may not have been related to the higher dose). Best wishes.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not necessarily : I have seen this in my practice on a number of occasions and had to lower the dose of effexor (venlafaxine). I have not often seen a relapse when doing so. It could theoretically happen however if her blood level drops below what is needed to keep your depression under control. Best wishes and good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 24, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
