A member asked:

I recently lowered my effexor (venlafaxine) xr from 150 to 112.5 because my blood pressure was getting really high. will my depression come back?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Munshower answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Hopefully, your depression will stay controlled, but if for any reason it starts to worsen, you may need to go back on the original dose that helped you, and add a medication for your blood pressure (which may or may not have been related to the higher dose). Best wishes.

Answered Dec 29, 2022

4.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Donald Jacobson answered

Specializes in

I have seen this in my practice on a number of occasions and had to lower the dose of effexor (venlafaxine). I have not often seen a relapse when doing so. It could theoretically happen however if her blood level drops below what is needed to keep your depression under control. Best wishes and good luck.

Answered Dec 13, 2013

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...