A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can naltrexone cause liver damage?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeff Blixt
24 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: There is a risk of liver damage, this risk is increased with preexisting liver problems or very high doses of the med. Usually your doctor will make that assessment and monitor your liver enzymes before and while you are on it. Properly monitored the risk is low.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Reynolds
33 years experience Psychiatry
Rarely: It is my understanding that the elevations in liver enzymes reported with Naltrexone primarily occurred in trials done for eating disorders/obesity. In these trials the medication was being tested up to 350 mg daily, 7x the usual dose. The likelihood of any significant adverse event involving the liver at commonly prescribed doses is very, very low.
Answered on Dec 13, 2019
Dr. Mark Shukhman
31 years experience Addiction Medicine
Generally, no: as far as I know, liver problems were even removed from the package insert. It happened in high doses: 300 – 400 mg per day. The patients who had problems were also taking other medications. My answer is to the best of my knowledge. Of course, from the medical legal standpoint I have to tell you that you have to follow the information on the package insert. What are taking naltrexone for?
Answered on Dec 13, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
You can't, and...: They both have very valid concerns that are driving their respective recommendations. You need a tie-breaker opinion--consult your family doctor who k ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Only if you are: opioid dependent, in which case it will put you into severe withdrawal starting within 10-15 minutes of taking the pill. If you are not on opioids, i ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Lane
39 years experience Psychiatry
Not likely: The Naltrexone blocks or occupies opiate receptor sites so it tends to render those drugs 'ineffective'. Because of it's high affinity for those sites ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Miles
47 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Low dose Naltrexone has been used experimentally to treat chronic pain.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month