U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old member asked:

Is it a good idea to go to sleep if i think i've overdosed on oxycontin?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
NO: If you think you have overdosed get to the er immediately. Respiratory despression can result in death and falling asleep can make this more likely to happen.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Why are you typing?: If you think you have od'd on oxycontin, call 911 and get to an emergency room. If you fall asleep, it may be the last thing you ever do. Get help for your drug problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
