U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

should i tell my doctor if i use cocaine?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: The very fact that you are asking that questions implies you have some concerns about your drug use. Which is a good thing. If you trust you doctor this is a very important conversation to have.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Particularly if you are concerned with your use and you want help. In addition, a doctor can tell you if there are potential underlying heart issues or other health problems that may make Cocaine use even more dangerous for you than it is for the average person. If your doctor is not expert in drug issues, he can refer you to someone who is. A website (www.Asam.Org) can identify expert phsycians.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the signs that someone is addicted to cocaine?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Spishakoff
Specializes in Addiction Medicine
4 c's : In reality a addiction is characterized by inability tocutback, lack of control, disregard of consequences , and craving. These must be present for 12 months and at least three of the latter must be present although commonly Cocaine will become addictive in in a very short time frame.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can cocaine make you violent?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Yes.: Sadly, Cocaine (or the pursuit of cocaine) has the potential to make anyone act violently. The people the violence is targeted at are often the people closest to the Cocaine user - their spouse and their kids. Children are often victims of the Cocaine user's violence.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can one time experimental use of cocaine make you addicted?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph De Santi
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Coke is no Joke: Unfortunately, the answer is yes and so is the possibility of death from overdose. Anyone considering experimentation with this drug should seriously reconsider and stop! in some succeptible individuals receptors in the brain (as with nicotine) can cause addiction relatively quickly after use. The physical need is surpassed by the psychological need and your hooked. Be kind to your mind!
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is there any proof that cocaine can lead to a decrease in the size of your genitalia or is that just a myth?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
NO: I have never heard of any study proving shrinkage of genitalia with use of cocaine; however the negative effects of Cocaine on heart and neurologic are enough for me to recommend strongly that you leave it alone.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The greatest risk is permanent alteration of neurotransmitters in the brain which significantly increases the addictive powers of the drug.
Jun 4, 2012
A 33-year-old member asked:

Should I tell my doctor that I've been using cocaine?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes: To get help - you need to be honest. Take care.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked about a 38-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
