U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

what is the definition or description of: ultrasound-guided chorionic villus sampling?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Linda Gromko
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Looks at chomosomes: Chorionic villus sampling enables a doctor to remove a small sample of the tissue that surrounds the early sac of pregnancy. This, then, allows the study of the chomosomes - for early diagnosis of conditions such as Down syndrome (an extra chromosome #21). It is done with ultrasound guidance at roughly 11 weeks of pregnancy. Amniocentesis is a procedure done later in pregnancy for the same reason.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Will the ultrasound be able to quickly detect another molar pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Castaño
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: Recurrence risk is only 1%. You might need a few ultrasounds along with a few blood hormone checks to know for sure.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Does an ultrasound of the breast mean I don't have to take a mammogram?

7 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Ultrasound is used to further define mammographic findings. It is not a substitute for the mammogram.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What will a ct/mri or ultrasound (us) show?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Images of the body: Ultrasound, ct, and MRI are three different types of imaging procedures which allow the radiologist see what's going on in your body. Each modality has it's own strengths, weaknesses, and indications. The best use of each is guided by the radiologist. The radiologist interprets at the images and provides a report to your doctor.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Could the transvaginal ultrasound not catch ovarian cancer on time before it spreads to other organs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Possibly: The transvaginal ultrasound (u/s) is arguably the best screening tool for ovarian cancer (oca) but certainly the quality of the u/s and the state of the oca when it was discovered can affect the value of the early diagnosis. A recent study comparing the survival of persons whose oca was detected by u/s to those diagnosed by other means showed significant increased survival in the u/s group.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

If you have late stage uterine cancer, can doctors see a mass on transvaginal ultrasound?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Not neccessarily: Transvaginal ultrasound does not evaluate the lymph nodes in the abdomen (iliac and paraaortic) nor the upper abdomen. So if the cancer has spread to any of these places (or lungs), it will not be seen on transvaginal ultrasound.
Dr. Joseph Maklansky
Radiology 24 years experience
A staging CT scan should be done
Jan 30, 2012

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
