U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

can i do chorionic villus sampling in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: Yes usually after 9 weeks. Can also do nuchal cord ultrasound as screen for down's syndrome.
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Chorionic villus sampling (cvs) is done in the first trimester between 10-12 weeks. It has a slightly higher risk of miscarriage associated with it than an amniocentesis- which is usually done after 15 weeks- because it is performed earlier in the pregnancy. Blood tests and a nuchal translucency ultrasound are noninvasive genetic screening options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to fly before the second trimester of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: It is safe to fly in early pregnancy. It doesn't increase your risk of miscarriage, although you can miscarry. If you start cramping or bleeding while traveling, call your doctor or go to the nearest emergency room.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What tests will I need in the second trimester of my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Gilberg-Lenz
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Afp, ultrasound: Between 15 and 20 weeks you should be offered the second trimester screening or "afp" test which assess risk for some fetal chromosomal and anatomic abnormalities via a maternal blood test. This is not a diagnostic test. Most will also be offered an ultrasound at approx 20 weeks to screen visually for anatomy and fetal growth. The diabetes screeening test will happen at the beginning of third tri-.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal that I can't eat vegetables in my first trimester of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristina McCaughtry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Probably: Food cravings and avoidance is common in pregnancy. They may mark a nutritional need, but they may be related to smells or textures also. The developing baby will get what it needs from mom as it grows. Missing a few vegetables or not having a completely balanced diet is not likely to harm the baby. A vitamin supplement can help.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have clear fluid leaking from my vagina in the third trimester?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: All pregnant women will produce a vaginal "discharge" due to the normal, healthy production of cervical and vaginal mucus. Leaking clear fluid is always a warning sign and should be evaluated immediately.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What complications can occur in the third trimester of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Many possibilities: It is not possible to discuss all possible third trimester complications here, but there are many and vary in severity. This is why the frequency of prenatal care visits increases in the third trimester - looking for those patients with problems that warrant a change in management or even early delivery. The best thing to do is keep your appointments and call your dr for any concerns you have.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
