U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

How, when is chorionic villus sampling performed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
First trimester: Cvs can be performed as early as 9 to 12 weeks of gestation - compared to amniocentesis that is usually done at 1bout 15 weeks.

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

At what stage is chorionic villus sampling done?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Golder Wilson
Specializes in Clinical Genetics
10-12 weeks: Chorionic villus sampling (cvs) obtains cells from the fetoplacenta for testing at 10-12 weeks of pregnancy, amniocentesis obtains fetal skin/urine cells at 16-18 weeks. Higher risks for miscarriage (2-3% for cvs, <0.5% or negligible for amnio) balance against the cvs advantage of testing before a women "shows, " preserving the privacy of pregnancy (testing).
A 38-year-old member asked:

How is the chorionic villus grown and tested after chorionic villus sampling?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 48 years experience
CVS: The chorionic villus can be grown in tissue culture and tested for chromosomal abnormalities or tested for a genetic disease, such as cystic fibrosis.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is the chorionic villus sampling cvs a risky thing to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes and no: Any time you have a procedure like this done it can make you loose the pregnancy.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Chorionic villus sampling vs amniocentesis risk?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 48 years experience
Risk: Risk of pregnancy loss with cvs and amniocentesis are equivalent. That's been shown by four different studies. In experienced hands the loss rate is something like 1 in 1600.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can I do chorionic villus sampling in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes usually after 9 weeks. Can also do nuchal cord ultrasound as screen for down's syndrome.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
