U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Palmdale, CA
A 17-year-old female asked:

what is the risk of a minimal lung base collapse becoming a full lung collapse? rt lung base minimal collapse hypertension tachycardic at times

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
Cardiology 22 years experience
Unlikely to progress: But follow up with your primary care physician.
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 20 years experience
Concerned: Am concerned with 17 year old, "lung collapse", hypertension, tachycardia and arm pain. This needs very careful assessment. If the "collapse" you speak of is a pneumothorax, it would not be described as "asymptomatic". Thus would need further evaluation and potential intervention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
