U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

can using topamax (topiramate) while you're pregnant cause your child to have a cleft lip?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: If used in the first trimester, topamax (topiramate) has been linked to cleft lip and palate.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
FDA says yes.: Most cleft lips are associated with a family history and folate (folic acid) deficiency; however, last year the fda notified healthcare professionals and patients of an increased risk of development of cleft lip and/or cleft palate (oral clefts) in infants born to women treated with topamax (topiramate) during pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 2, 2013

Disclaimer:
