U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

how could pulmonary hypertension in mitral stenosis prevent pulmonary edema?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Less flow to lungs: If the pressure in the pulmonary artery is high enough, the right ventricle's ability to pump bood to the lungs is diminished. Less blood flow to the lungs means that there is less fluid to leak out into the air spaces ( alveoli).
Dr. Fernando Torres
Pulmonology 27 years experience
It does not: Phtn is a consequence of the back up of blood into your lungs from the mitral stenosis. The blood vessels may vasoconstrict to protect themselves from the high pressures, but by no means they are preventing edema and it is not a good thing...
Dr. Charles Burger
Pulmonology 36 years experience
Mitral Stenosis : Pulmonary hypertension and edema secondary to mitral stenosis are both the result of the elevated left heart pressures that "back up" to the lung. Which condition occurs depends on how quickly and high the pressure rises.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

I suffer from kidney stones. Besides drinking orange juice, how can I help prevent them during my next pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Ask urologist: If your stones are a particular kind then you can modify your diet. Drink plenty of water with the next pregnancy.
A 40-year-old member asked about a member:

My baby is getting frequent ear infections. Is there any way to help prevent them?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
Yes: Frequent ear infections are not only frustrating but can potentially affect language development. Breastfeeding, decreasing pacifier use, and giving your child the pneumococcal vaccine can all help prevent ear infections. Kids under 2 years old who have more than 3 ear infections in 6 months or more than 4 in 12 months may need to see an ear, nose and throat specialist.
A 22-year-old member asked:

What is the connection between sepsis, gout, hypertension and heart failure (chf)?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Obesity?: There is no clear link in the various processes listed above, but morbid obesity put you at risk for all of these... If i saw a thin patient with all of those i'd say that central sleep apnea could account for three (sepsis, heart failure, and hypertension), but not gout. With weight loss heart failure, hypertension, and gout can be easier controlled or eliminated.
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
