A female asked:
Disclaimer

can 5 weeks of pulmonary hypertension (as well as a few other diagnoses) lead to moderate anoxic brain injury? a patient in his early 50's receives diagnosis of mssa- causing pulmonary hypertension, chf, aortic valve regurgitation, a stretched mitral valv

3 doctor answers
Dr. Frances Dyro
53 years experience Neurology
For : For "moderate anoxic brain damage" to occur the patient would have to have experienced cardio-respiratory arrest for more than 5 minutes. This person was quite fluid overloaded but with normal o2 sats, hypoxia and anoxia are not occuring.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Charles Burger
35 years experience Pulmonology
PH and Brain Injury: Pulmonary hypertension (ph) does not cause anoxic brain injury directly. The latter usually occurs after cardiopulmonary arrest but could be the result of critical illness associated with severe hypoxia and/or hypotension.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
Dr. Eric Goodman
26 years experience Radiology
Endocarditis: Anoxic brain injury can occur after cardiac arrest. The heart disease you mention could lead to cardiac arrest but you did not mention this in your history. I am concerned about endocarditis, infection of the heart valve, with history of mssa bacteremia.
Answered on Feb 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Treatment: Now this is tough one! pulmonary hypertension due to several reasons--- one if them is mitral regurg. Nowmitral regurg could be due to congenital or i ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Very serious: This diagnosis especially at your age is of such grave importance that I warn you against taking advice from anyone else until you have reviewed it fu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ew Baldwin
19 years experience Cardiology
Maybe -- it depends: Valve regurgitation becomes a serious problem when it is severe, and at that point it might require surgery. If the valve regurgitation is only mild ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month