U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

how long can i wait to have a bridge put in after an extracted tooth? i am having a broken tooth extracted next week and plan on adding a bridge. problem is, my dental insurance doesn't kick in until august 1st so i'd need to pay all out of pocket. can i

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funarianswered
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
There : There should not be any major treatment problems waiting until august to start the bridge for your missing tooth. The adjacent and opposing teeth will not have time to move into the space left by the extracted tooth and the extraction site will have time to heal. Have you considered an implant? What may be of concern though is that your new insurance may have a" pre-existing condition" clause that may absolve them from providing reimbursement for procedures done to replace a tooth that had been extracted prior to the insurance policy taking effect. I would check on the terms of the policy. Your dentist may be able to help you in this matter.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Waiting : Waiting until august should not pose a problem. But as dr funari pointed out, there is a good possibility that the "missing tooth" clause may make it so that your new carrier won't be responsible for the bridge or implant (if you so choose) since the tooth would have been missing before the date of coverage. Other times, the policies won't cover prosthetics (caps, bridges, dentures) until a certain amount of time has elapsed while you are covered. Does your insurance cover you at any office you go to, or does the dentist need to be in their network? Patients often use the word "insurance" generically, but as you can see, so many things need to be known before you begin treatment. It is not so much the insurance company, but the plan that is bought by the employer and how that plan is written.
Dr. Lance Timmerman
Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry
It : It is best to wait 3 months after an extraction before taking a final impression for a bridge. This will allow complete healing and tissue maturation. However, there should be some form of provisionalization while the healing occurs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What can I do to treat the ball of my foot if it is swollen and throbbing with pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
See a Podiatrist: It may be a stress fracture or other serious condition which needs treatment.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

How can I help manage my pulmonary and pedal edema symptoms?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Trattner
Podiatry 33 years experience
Elevate & compress: The best self treatment would be to elevate your feet (above your heart) when sitting & elevate the foot of the bed while sleeping. Also compression stockings should be applied every morning before getting out of bed.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
I agree with the above with the caveat this is discussed with your Internist or specialist as while attempting to remove the swelling from the foot you would not want to overload the heart or lungs.
Aug 17, 2012
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
I agree with the above with the caveat you discuss this plan with your internist or specialist. The reason by attempting to remove swelling of the foot you would want to make sure you are not overloading your heart or lungs.
Aug 17, 2012
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.
A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
