A member asked:
Disclaimer

My cold sore is scabbed up, but i picked at it and it bled. I forgot to wash my hannds, and then touched my boyfriends penis. The cold sore isn't a lump anymore, its even with my lip and all thats left is a scab.

1 doctor answer
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
The : The risk of transmission of the herpes virus can occur at any time, even when you are not symptomatic (asymptomatic transmission). Your boyfriend should wash himself completely and discuss the situation with his doctor. Transmission of the virus can occur by both direct and indirect (touching something that you touched) contact.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Leave it alone: This will eventually heal and the tissues will all be the same color again. If you find this embarrassing you might make up a funny story to jokingly ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Lefkovits
58 years experience in Dermatology
See dermatologist: This could represent a number of conditions and should be evaluated by a urologist or dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
Scabs: Scabs indicate some kind of infection. This is not normal - please see your doctor.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience in Dermatology
Possible: But very unlikely. Odds are you are already carrying this virus. If you kiss him when he has no cold sore you might get it anyway. The virus is presen ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month