A female asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend touched his cold sore, didnt wash his hands, than touched my scalped to give me a head massage. can i get a cold sore on my scalp?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Possible: But very unlikely. Odds are you are already carrying this virus. If you kiss him when he has no cold sore you might get it anyway. The virus is present on the skin intermittently when it looks perfectly clear, between attacks. Most people are infected with no symptoms and are therefore immune. A blood test can tell you. Valacyclovir pills are very effective for symptoms.
Answered on Dec 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Biopsy: you could see a dermatologist who can do an exam and possibly a biopsy to see what is causing these symptoms and to see if they are related
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Need a consultation: The interpretation of these lab values and symptoms requires a more detailed evaluation with many questions and a physical examination. Many condition ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Get examined: May be there is superficial skin irritation from Brushing too hard, or may be from some knd of dermatitis.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Benign, if it were: There are benign brain tumors and malignant brain tumors. It does not sound like that is the problem, but you should see a neurologist who will order ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month