U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

my husband's toothache started last night and has causeda swelling on his face this morning. when i came home awhile ago from work, i saw my husband's face gas doubled due to the swelling. it has also affected his eyes. he stilldoesn't want to go to the e

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Your : Your husband needs to go to the emergency room asap. It appears he has a severe infection from a tooth which has not spread into the soft tissues of his face. This will not go away by itself. The infection needs to be brought under control with antibiotics and possibly and incision and drainage. Failure to treat will allow the infection to spread further, possibly turning a simple dental problem into a life threatening situation. Please have him get treatment now.
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funarianswered
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Failure : Failure to treat this problem could lead to the infection spreading to his eye (leading to blindness), to his brain (death) or chest (lung or heart infection leading to death). Enough said? He should have been seen in an emergency department by now...If not get there immediately.
Dr. Jean Edderai
Dentistry 35 years experience
Waiting : Waiting for the worst to happen is not an option! please go to your nearest emergency room asap, his infection needs to be under control with antibiotics and anti- inflamatories. Don't wait any more....... Let us know the outcome. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
