A member asked:
Disclaimer

can you take trimadol. meloxicam. and gabapentin together it was prescribed for back pain from scoliosis

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Potentially: Tramadol is a mild pain medication, Meloxicam is an antiinflammatory, and neuron tin is a neurologic medication. I don't think it is a good idea to start three new medications by taking them all at the same time, if there is a problem, you won't know what caused it. But once you know you can tolerate each medication, you can take them at the same time. Thank you for your question.
Answered on Jan 24, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernard Canlas
29 years experience Pain Management
Yes, but: Tramadol is a non opioid analgesic being given for moderate to severe pain. Gabapentin is an anti-convulsant being prescribed for neuropathic type of ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, you can: There s no interactions between these drugs. This is very common combination of medications to manage chronic neuropathic pain. Of course you may expe ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
OK to mix: Gabapentin is metabolized via the kidney and has no substantial drug reaction with tramadol. Both could cause drowsiness and dizziness, and this coul ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Tripp
14 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, however...: They can interact and cause excessive sedation, so check with your pcp or specialist to discuss further.
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month