U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old male asked:

Is there any possibility of hiv infection being transmitted from a hot wax pot in a salon? can the hiv virus survive in wax my son had a waxing at a salon that double dipped the wooden spatulas from client to client in the same hot pot of wax. he had man

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Unless : Unless the technician had contaminated blood on her hands and directly touched an open wound on your son, there appears to be no risk here. Even if that were the case the risk would be extremely low. Aiso, do not believe that HIV can survive in hot wax. For the future, your son should go to a place that practices good hygiene, which includes the technician wearing gloves.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk, no worry: Absolutely no risk. Nobody in the world ever caught HIV from such an event. Don't worry about it!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
