U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A female asked:

Is it possible to experience symptoms of hiv infection, 5 to 6 days after initial exposure to the virus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Nope, too soon: Acute retroviral syndrome (ARS), i.e. initial HIV infection, doesn't start sooner than 8-10 days after infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
