A female asked:
Disclaimer

when can i exercise again after labiaplasty? i feel best when i exercise regularly. will i have to wait long after my labiaplasty to get back to my regular workout routine?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Edwards
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
As : As long as you are healing well you can resume some exercise within 2-3 weeks. You should not start running for probably 1 month but your plastic surgeon will guide you in these instructions. Dr. Edwards.
Answered on Nov 1, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Leonard Grossman
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Most : Most patients in my practice can resume normal exercise in 1 to 2 weeks after labiaplasty. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Varies with exertion: The type of exercise permitted will vary with the level of exertion to the point that walking is permitted almost immediately whereas jogging is not advised. Most unrestricted activity, with the possible exclusion of sex are permitted by 2-3 weeks when the swelling has substantially resolved and wound strength is near normal levels.
Answered on Oct 6, 2016
Dr. John Di Saia
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends : Depending upon your level of activity you can probably resume some exercise within a few weeks. Some specific exercises will be withheld longer though until the healing is more solid. :).
Answered on Jun 2, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Ask Surgeon.: Best to ask question of your plastic surgeon. He will know exactly what was done, how you are progressing, and exactly what type of activities you are planning on returning to. He is ultimately responsible for your care. Personally, i ask my patients to stay away from activities such as sexual activity, horseback riding, bicycle riding for approximately one month assuming no complications.
Answered on Sep 14, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Samer Muala
15 years experience Family Medicine
Ask surgeon : Not all surgeries are the same. Ask your surgeon. I usually recommend 6 weeks
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Edwards
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
You : You most likely won't feel like having sex for 7-14 days but you should probably avoid trauma to the area for at least 4 weeks. Discuss this with your ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Brignoni
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: For reduction of labia minora there is no need to wait after finishing having children. Labia minora will not have an effect of vaginal delivery. Now ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many : Improved cosmetic appearance of labia if the woman has painful intercourse, problems with hygiene, difficulty wearing bikinis, pain while on an exe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month