A female asked:
Disclaimer

can i use eye drops to treat the redness from pink eye? i'm using an antibiotic cream from my doctor to cure my pink eye, but it doesn't treat the redness. is it safe to use visine or something similar to make my eyes less bloodshot?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ferzaad Moosa
30 years experience Ophthalmology
During : During the course of response to an infection the eyes will become red from dilated blood vessels responding to the inciting agent. Any use of drops to get rid of the red may at times irritate and burn the eye more on application and may have a contra-effect. I recommend using less irritating preservative-free artificial tears such as refresh to help improve the redness. This will be a slow but less irritating process.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. William Goldstein
30 years experience Ophthalmology
It : It is safe to use visine occasionally. In this situation, you should only use it occasionally to make your eyes look less red, for instance if you have a meeting to go to. On the other hand, you should not really risk spreading pink eye! artificial tears will soothe and help relieve the redness somewhat.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Pierre Guibor
54 years experience Ophthalmology
You need to have an ophthalmologist rule out EKC (Epidemic Keratoconjunctivitis) secondary to adenovirus. This is a very contagious condition and may last for 6 days to 6 weeks. Check out the google page on this condition
Nov 2, 2013
Dr. John Kim
Dr. John Kim answered
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Pink : Pink eye is a viral infection thus antibiotic is not used as a treatment. Antibiotics work against the bacteria not virus. Often the physician will prescribe an antibiotic as a prophylaxis against possible bacterial over infection. But if they say that it is for treatment then they are mistaken or you misunderstood. Fortunately, all pink eyes will resolve on it's own in two to three weeks. You should use artificial tears to reduce the redness and discomfort until it is resolved.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Steven
29 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
Just wait : This will go away, but DO NOT use the Visine drops to make it go away faster - that will only perpetuate the problem. If the redness is severe and you ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Saran
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Surface inflammation: Red eyes can be from inflammation from chronic allergies, dry eye syndrome, blepharitis (minor infection of the eyelid margin), meibomianitis (blocked ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: It will take 4-10 days for the pink eye to get better. Put a cool compress on the eye to help with the swelling.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Benjamin Rubin
38 years experience Ophthalmology
Viral: Viral conjunctivitis does not respond to antibiotics. If your vision dropped you may have ekc virus and should see an ophthalmologost.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month