U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

will i have a visible scar after chin liposuction? i understand the doctor needs to make an incision, but if i have my chin liposuction done by a plastic surgeon, can he make sure there's no scar after it heals?

7 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
Facial Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
The : The scar for neck liposuction is hidden under the chin and usually heals very well. No matter who closes it an incision will leave a scar, though we can maximize the healing using proper skin closure techniques so that the incision line is minimzed.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Small stab hole: Liposuction is done by introducing a small cannula of about 2 to 3 mm in diameter ( half the size of a straw). That cannula has to go through the skin some how! a small stab hole is made just to introduce the tip of a cannula. It is not a large incision and when it heals, it will leave a scar about the size of an acne scar. It is hidden under the chin.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Not usually: The incision is very short. There is always a scar whenever the skin is cut, but in this location the incision usually heals very well.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Lipo scars: You will have a scar, but the scar is very small (2-3mm) and tends to hide very well under the chin. http://www.dassmd.com/liposuction/neck-liposuction-los-angeles.html.
Dr. Lara Devgan
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Yes: Chin or submental liposuction is a minimally invasive technique to define the jawline by removing excess fat and the appearance of a double chin. It can improve the contour of the cervicomental angle and reduce the appearance of a double chin. Risks include bleeding, infection, nerve injury, irregular contour, scarring, and need for revision. There is always a scar, but it can be very subtle.
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Always!: Any incision will result in a scar. It does not matter who make the incision.
Dr. Gregory Lynam
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Scar: Yes, a small scar is seen but most people will not see it as under chin and about a 1/4 inch in size.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
